Membership


State Compacts Map

Executive Committee
LLW Forum Executive Director

 

 

Unaffiliated States
Massachusetts New York

 

Federal Affiliate Members
U.S. Department of Energy U.S. Department of the Army
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

 

Non-Government Affiliate Members
Bionomics, Inc. Electric Power Research Institute
EnergySolutions EnergySolutions– Barnwell
Exelon Corporation JL Shepherd & Associates, Inc.
Qal-Tek Associates Nuclear Energy Institute
Perma-Fix Environmental Services, Inc. URENCO USA
Waste Control Specialists LLC

 

 


Compacts

 

Appalachian States Low-Level Radioactive Waste Compact

Delaware, Maryland, Pennsylvania (host state) and West Virginia

Alternate 1
Appalachian Compact
Edward Hammerberg
Technical Specialist, RCE Supervisor
Resource Management Programr
Department of the Environment
State of Maryland
1800 Washington Blvd Suite 610
Baltimore, MD 21230-1720
(410) 537-3356 (direct)
(410) 537-3314 (admin)
FAX (410) 537-3321
ed.hammerberg@maryland.gov
www.mde.state.md.us
Alternate 2
Appalachian Compact
Executive Committee Member
Rich Janati
Chief
Division of Nuclear Safety
Department of Environmental Protection
Rachel Carson State Office Building
400 Market Street, P.O. Box 8469
Harrisburg, PA 17105
(717) 787-2163
FAX (717) 783-8965
rjanati@pa.gov
www.depweb.state.pa.us
Director
Appalachian Compact
Mary Beth Tung
Maryland Energy Administration
State of Maryland
1800 Washington Blvd Suite 745
Baltimore, MD 21230-1720
(410) 537-3893
FAX (410) 537-3888
marybeth.tung@maryland.gov
www.mde.state.md.us

Back To Top

Atlantic Interstate Low-Level Radioactive Waste Management Compact

Connecticut, New Jersey and South Carolina (host state)

Director
Atlantic Compact
Executive Committee Member
Max Batavia
Executive Director
Atlantic Interstate Low-Level Radioactive Waste Commission
1201 Main Street, Suite 1100
Columbia, SC 29201
(803) 748-1261
FAX (803) 748-1327
max@atlanticcompact.org
www.atlanticcompact.org
Atlantic Compact Kevin McCarthy
Commissioner for Connecticut
Atlantic Interstate Low-Level Radioactive Waste Commission
436 Bebbington Road
Ashford, CT 06278
(860) 487-0305
FAX (860) 487-0305
ktmccarthy436@sbcglobal.net
www.atlanticcompact.org

Back To Top

Central Interstate Low-Level Radioactive Waste Compact

Arkansas, Kansas, Louisiana and Oklahoma

Central Compact Richard Blackwell
Commissioner for Louisiana
Central Interstate Low-Level Radioactive Waste Commission
Louisiana Department of Environmental Quality
P.O. Box 4312
Baton Rouge, LA 70821-4312
(225) 219-3639
FAX (225) 219-3154
richard.blackwell@la.gov
www.cillrwcc.org
Alternate
Central Compact
Richard Brunetti
Alternate Commissioner for Kansas
Central Interstate Low-Level Radioactive Waste Commission
Kansas Department of Health and Environment
1000 SW Jackson
Suite 310
Topeka, KS 66612
(785) 296-1551
rick.brunetti@ks.gov
www.cillrwcc.org
Central Compact John Mitchell
Vice-Chair and Commissioner for Kansas
Central Interstate Low-Level Radioactive Waste Commission
Kansas Department of Health and Environment
1000 SW Jackson
Suite 400
Topeka, KS 66612-1367
(785) 296-1535
FAX (785) 559-4263
john.mitchell@ks.gov
www.cillrwcc.org
Central Compact George Overbey
Commissioner for Arkansas
Central Interstate Low-Level Radioactive Waste Commission
Arkansas House of Representatives (Retired)
P.O. Box 177
Lamar, AR 72846
(479) 970-8060
FAX (479) 885-6630
overbey@centurylink.net
www.cillrwcc.org
Director
Central Compact
Jon Roberts
Chair and Commissioner for Oklahoma
Central Interstate Low-Level Radioactive Waste Commission
Oklahoma Department of Environmental Quality
P.O. Box 1677
Oklahoma City, OK 73101-1677
(405) 702-7111
FAX (405) 702-7101
jon.roberts@deq.ok.us
www.cillrwcc.org
Alternate
Central Compact
Mike Stickney
Alternate Commissioner for Oklahoma
Central Interstate Low-Level Radioactive Waste Commission  Oklahoma Department of Environmental Quality
P.O. Box 1677
Oklahoma City, OK 73101-1677
(405) 702-5153
FAX (405) 702-5101
mike.stickney@deq.ok.gov
www.cillrwcc.org
Central Compact Kristie Valtierra
Office Administrator
Central Interstate Low-Level Radioactive Waste Commission
P.O. Box 1042
Oklahoma City, OK 73101
(405) 702-5220
FAX (405) 702-5101
admin@cillrwcc.org
www.cillrwcc.org

Back To Top

Central Midwest Compact

Illinois, Kentucky

Alternate 1
Central Midwest Compact
Dewey Crawford
Commissioner for Kentucky
Central Midwest Interstate Low-Level Radioactive Waste Compact Commission
4132 Boones Grove Way
Louisville, KY 40299
(502) 939-3064
dewey.crawford@att.net
www.cmcompact.org
Director
Central Midwest Compact
Joseph Klinger
Chair
Central Midwest Interstate Low-Level Radioactive Waste Compact Commission
Assistant Director
Illinois Emergency Management Agency
2200 S. Dirksen Parkway
Springfield, IL 62703
(217) 836-3018
FAX (217) 558-7398
joe.klinger@illinois.gov
www.iema.illinois.gov
Alternate 2
Central Midwest Compact
Gary McCandless
Commissioner for Illinois
Central Midwest Interstate Low-Level Radioactive Waste Compact Commission
3960 Cornerstone Circle
Springfield, IL 62711
(217) 414-0778
glm96@comcast.net
www.cmcompact.org

Back To Top

 

Midwest Interstate Low-level Radioactive Waste Compact

Indiana, Iowa, Minnesota, Missouri, Ohio and Wisconsin

Director
Midwest Compact
James Chiles
Executive Director
Midwest Interstate Low Level Radioactive Waste Compact Commission
Office of Radiation Protection
c/o Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
RMA Division, Environment
and Energy Section Rules Unit
520 Lafayette Road North
St. Paul, MN 55155
(651) 757-2272
Jim.chiles@state.mn.us
http://midwestcompact.org/

Back To Top

Northwest Interstate Compact on Low-Level Radioactive Waste Management

Alaska, Hawaii, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Utah, Washington (host state) and Wyoming

Director
Northwest Interstate Compact
Kristen Schwab
Executive Director
Northwest Interstate Compact
Office of Radiation Protection
Department of Health
State of Washington
P.O. Box 47827
Olympia, WA 98504-7827
(360) 236-3232
kristen.schwab@doh.wa.gov
www.ecy.wa.gov/nwic/index.asp

Back To Top

 

Rocky Mountain Low-level Radioactive Waste Compact

Colorado, Nevada and New Mexico

Alternate
Rocky Mountain Compact
Gary Baughman
Chair and Board Member for Colorado
Rocky Mountain Low-Level Radioactive Waste Board
Director, Hazardous Materials and Waste Management Division
Colorado Department of Public Health & Environment
4300 Cherry Creek Drive South
Denver, CO 80246-1530
(303) 692-3338
FAX (303)759-5355
gary.baughman@state.co.us
www.rmllwb.us

Rocky Mountain Compact
Elaine MacDonald
Administrator
Rocky Mountain Low-Level Radioactive Waste Board
999 18th Street
Suite 2400 S
Denver, CO 80202
(303) 825-1912
FAX (303) 892-3882
board@rmllwb.us
www.rmllwb.us
Rocky Mountain Compact Greg Lovato
Board Member for Nevada
Rocky Mountain Low-Level Radioactive Waste Board
Administrator
Division of Environmental Protection
State of Nevada
901 South Stewart Street
Suite 4001
Carson City, NV 89701
(754) 687-9373
glovato@ndep.nv.gov
www.rmllwb.us
Director
Rocky Mountain Compact
Chair, Executive Committee Member
Leonard Slosky
Executive Director
Rocky Mountain Low-Level Radioactive Waste Board
999 18th Street
Suite 2400 S
Denver, CO 80202
(303) 825-1912
FAX (303) 892-3882
lslosky@rmllwb.us
www.rmllwb.us
Rocky Mountain Compact Butch Tongate
Board Member for New Mexico
Rocky Mountain Low-Level Radioactive Waste Board
999 18th Street
Suite 2400 S
Denver, CO 80202
(505) 827-2855
butch.tongate@state.nm.us
www.rmllwb.us

Back To Top

 

Southeast Compact Commission for Low-level Radioactive Waste Management

Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Mississippi, Tennessee and Virginia

Director
Southeast Compact
Treasurer, Executive Committee Member
Ted Buckner
Executive Director
Southeast Compact Commission for
Low-Level Radioactive Waste Management
PO Box 5427
Cary, NC 27512-5427
(919) 380-7780
tedb@secompact.org
www.secompact.org
Southeast Compact Debra Shults
Chair
Southeast Compact Commission for
Low-Level Radioactive Waste Management
Director, Division of Radiological Health
Dept. of Environment and Conservation
State of Tennessee
William R. Snodgrass, TN Tower
312 Rosa L. Parks Ave.
Nashville, TN 37243
(615) 532-0364
FAX (615) 532-0614
debra.shults@tn.gov
www.secompact.org

Back To Top

Southwestern Low-Level Radioactive Waste Compact

Arizona, California (host state), North Dakota, and South Dakota

Alternate
Southwestern Compact
George Campbell
Commissioner
Southwestern Low-Level
Radioactive Waste Commission
1731 Howe Avenue #611
Sacramento, CA 95825
(916) 448-2390
FAX (916) 720-0144
swllrwcc@swllrwcc.org
www.swllrwcc.org
Director
Southwestern Compact
Kathy Davis
Executive Director
Southwestern Low-Level
Radioactive Waste Commission
1731 Howe Avenue #611
Sacramento, CA 95825
(916) 448-2390
FAX (916) 720-0144
swllrwcc@swllrwcc.org
www.swllrwcc.org

Back To Top

Texas Compact

Texas (host state) and Vermont

Texas Compact James Crowson
Assistant Attorney General
Administrative Law Division
PO Box 12548
Austin, TX 787711-2548
(512) 475-1556 
james.crowson@texasattorneygeneral.gov
www.tllrwdcc.org
Texas Compact Richard Dolgener
Commissioner for Texas
Texas Low-Level Radioactive Waste Disposal Compact Commission
505 West 15th Street
Austin, TX 78701
(512) 305-8941
rdolgener@co.andrews.tx.us
www.tllrwdcc.org
Director
Texas Compact
Brandon Hurley
Chair and Commissioner for Texas
Texas Low-Level Radioactive Waste Disposal Compact Commission
505 West 15th Street
Austin, TX 78701
(512) 305-8941
brandon.hurley@tllrwdcc.org
www.tllrwdcc.org
Alternate
Executive Committee Member
Texas Compact
Leigh Ing
Executive Director
Texas Low-Level Radioactive Waste Disposal Compact Commission
505 West 15th Street
Austin, TX 78701
(512) 217-8045
FAX (512) 233-2825
leigh.ing@tllrwdcc.org ing.leigh@gmail.com
www.tllrwdcc.org
Texas Compact Linda Morris
Commissioner for Texas
Texas Low-Level Radioactive Waste Disposal Compact Commission
505 West 15th Street
Austin, TX 78701
(512) 305-8941 
linda.morris@tllrwdcc.org
www.tllrwdcc.org
Texas Compact John Salsman
Vice-Chair and Commissioner for Texas
Texas Low-Level Radioactive Waste Disposal Compact Commission
505 West 15th Street
Austin, TX 78701
(512) 305-8941 
john.salsman@tllrwdcc.org
www.tllrwdcc.org
Texas Compact Robert Wilson
Commissioner for Texas
Texas Low-Level Radioactive Waste Disposal Compact Commission
505 West 15th Street
Austin, TX 78701
(512) 305-8941 
brandon.hurley@tllrwdcc.org
www.tllrwdcc.org

Back To Top

Host States

 

California

Director
California
Stephen Woods
Chief
Division of Food, Drug & Radiation Safety
California Department of Public Health
1500 Capitol Avenue MS 7600
P.O. Box 997377
Sacramento, CA 95899-7377
(916) 440-7883
FAX (916) 650-6722
steve.woods@cdph.ca.gov
www.cdph.ca.gov/programs

Back To Top

Pennsylvania

Director
Pennsylvania
Executive Committee Member
Rich Janati
Chief
Division of Nuclear Safety
Department of Environmental Protection
Rachel Carson State Office Building
400 Market Street, P.O. Box 8469
Harrisburg, PA 17105
(717) 787-2163
FAX (717) 783-8965
rjanati@pa.gov
www.depweb.state.pa.us

Back To Top

 

South Carolina

Director
South Carolina
Anthony M. James
Director
Energy Office
State of South Carolina
1401 Main Street
Suite 900
Columbia, SC 29201
(803) 737-9822
FAX (803) 737-9846
majames@regstaff.sc.gov
www.energy.sc.gov
South Carolina Susan Jenkins
Manager, Infections and Radioactive Waste Management Section
Department of Health and Environmental Control
State of South Carolina
2600 Bull Street
Columbia, SC 29201
(803) 898-2631
FAX (803) 898-0391
jenkinse@dhec.sc.gov
www.energy.sc.gov
Alternate
South Carolina
Trish Jerman
Deputy Director of Programs
Energy Office
State of South Carolina
1401 Main Street
Suite 900
Columbia, SC 29201
(803) 737-8025
FAX (803) 737-9846
tjerman@energy.sc.gov
www.energy.sc.gov
South Carolina Allyn Powell
Program Manager
Energy Office
Office of Regulatory Staff
State of South Carolina
1401 Main Street
Suite 900
Columbia, SC 29201
(803) 737-0664
FAX (803) 737-9846
ahpowell@regstaff.sc.gov
www.energy.sc.gov
South Carolina David Scaturo
Director
Division of Waste Management
Bureau of Land and Waste Management
Department of Health and Environmental Control
State of South Carolina
1401 Main Street
Suite 900
Columbia, SC 29201
(803) 898-0290
FAX (803) 898-0590
scaturdm@dhec.sc.gov
www.dhec.sc.gov

Back To Top

Utah

 

Alternate
Utah
Scott Anderson
Director
Division of Waste Management and Radiation Control
Department of Environmental Quality
State of Utah
195 North 1950 West P.O. Box 144850
Salt Lake City, Utah 84114-4880
(801) 536-0203
FAX (801) 536-0222
standerson@utah.gov
www.deq.utah.gov
Director
Utah
Past-Chair, Executive Committee Member
Rusty Lundberg
Deputy Director
Division of Waste Management and Radiation Control
Department of Environmental Quality
State of Utah
195 North 1950 West P.O. Box 144850
Salt Lake City, Utah 84114-4880
(801) 536-4257
FAX (801) 536-0222
rlundberg@utah.gov
www.deq.utah.gov

Back To Top

 

Washington

 

Director
Washington
Earl Fordham
Deputy Director
Office of Radiation Protection
Department of Health
State of Washington
309 Bradley Boulevard
Suite 201
Richland, WA 99352
(509) 946-0234
FAX (509) 946-0876
earl.fordham@doh.wa.gov
www.doh.wa.gov
Alternate 2
Washington
David Jansen
Director
Office of Radiation Protection
Department of Health
State of Washington
PO Box 47827
Olympia, WA 98504-7827
(360) 236-3210
david.jansen@doh.wa.gov
www.doh.wa.gov
Alternate 1
Washington
Kristen Schwab
Executive Director
Northwest Interstate Compact
Office of Radiation Protection
Department of Health
State of Washington
P.O. Box 47827
Olympia, WA 98504-7827
(360) 236-3232
kristen.schwab@doh.wa.gov
www.doh.wa.gov

Back To Top

Unaffiliated States

 

Massachusetts

Director
Commonwealth of Massachusetts
John Priest, Jr.
Director
Radiation Control Program
Department of Public Health
Commonwealth of Massachusetts
Schrafft Center
529 Main Street
Suite 1M2A
Charlestown, MA 02129
(617) 242-3035 ext. 2001
FAX (617) 242-3457
jack.priest@state.ma.us
www.mass.gov/dph/rcp

Back To Top

 

New York

Director
New York
Chair-Elect, Executive Committee Member
Alyse Peterson
Senior Project Manager
Radioactive Waste Policy & Nuclear Coordination
Energy Research & Development Authority
State of New York
17 Columbia Circle
Albany, NY 12203-6399
(518) 862-1090 ext. 3274
FAX (518)862-1091
alp@nyserda.ny.gov
www.nyserda.org/energy_information/radwaste.asp

Back To Top

Federal Affiliate Members

 

U.S. Department of the Army (Army)

Federal Affiliate
U.S. Dept. of the Army
Kelly Crooks
Chief, Radioactive Waste Directorate
Joint Munitions Command
AMSJM-SFR
2695 Rodman Avenue
Rock Island, IL 61299-6000
(309) 782-0338
FAX (309) 782-2988
Kelly.w.crooks.civ@mail.mil
Federal Affiliate
U.S. Dept. of the Army
Michael Styvaert
Director, Radioactive Waste Directorate
Joint Munitions Command
AMSJM-SFR
2695 Rodman Avenue
Rock Island, IL 61299-6000
(309) 782-8430
FAX (309) 782-2988
michael.s.styvaert.civ@mail.mil

Back To Top

 

U.S. Department of Energy (DOE)

Federal Affiliate
U.S. Department of Energy
Jhon Carilli
Low-Level Waste Project Manager
Waste Management Division
NNSA/NV
U.S. Department of Energy
P.O. Box. 98518, Mail stop 505
Las Vegas, Nevada 89193-8518
(702) 295-0672
FAX (702) 295-1153
carilli@nv.doe.gov
www.energy.gov
Federal Affiliate
U.S. Department of Energy
Frank Marcinowski
Associate Principle Deputy
Assistant Secretary for Regulatory and Policy Affairs, EM-4
U.S. Department of Energy
EM-30, Room 5B-040
Forrestal Building
1000 Independence Avenue, SW
Washington, DC 20585-2040
(202) 586-0370
FAX (202) 586-0449
frank.marcinowski@em.doe.gov
www.energy.gov
Federal Affiliate
U.S. Department of Energy
Ernest Moniz
Secretary
Office of the Secretary
U.S. Department of Energy
1000 Independence Avenue, SW
Room 7A-257, Mail Stop S
Washington, DC 20585
(202) 586-6210
FAX (202) 586-4403
the.secretary@hq.doe.gov
www.energy.gov
Federal Affiliate
U.S. Department of Energy
Douglas Tonkay
Director, Office of Disposal
U.S. Department of Energy
Mailstop EM-4.22, 270 Corporate Center
Office of Environmental Management
Washington, DC 20585
(301) 903-7212
FAX (301) 903-1431
douglas.tonkay@em.doe.gov
www.energy.gov

Back To Top

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)

Federal Affiliate
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Sarah Dunham
Acting Assistant Administrator
Office of Air and Radiation
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
1200 Pennsylvania Ave, NW
Mail Code 6101A
Washington, DC 20004
(202) 564-7400
FAX (202) 501-0986
dunham.sarah@epa.gov
www.epa.gov/radiation
Federal Affiliate
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Tom Peake
Director
Center for Waste Management and Regulation
OAR/ORIA/
Radiation Protection Division
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
1200 Pennsylvania Ave, NW
Mail Code 6608J
Washington, DC 20460
(202) 343-9765
FAX (202) 343-2304
peake.tom@epa.gov
www.epa.gov/radiation
Federal Affiliate
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
Daniel Schultheisz
Center for Waste Management and Regulation
OAR/ORIA/
Radiation Protection Division
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
1200 Pennsylvania Ave, NW
Mail Code 6608J
Washington, DC 20460
(202) 343-9349
FAX (202)343-2304
schultheisz.daniel@epa.gov
www.epa.gov/radiation

Back To Top

 

U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC)

Federal Affiliate
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Steven Baggett
Material Technical Assistant
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
11555 Rockville Pike
Mail Stop O-16-G-4
Washington, D.C. 20555
(301) 415-1750
steven.baggett@nrc.gov
www.nrc.gov
Federal Affiliate
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Jeff Baran
Commissioner
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
11555 Rockville Pike
Mail Stop O-16-G-4
Washington, D.C. 20555
(301) 415-71839
FAX (301) 415-1863
jeff.baran@nrc.gov
www.nrc.gov
Federal Affiliate
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Terrence Brimfield
Nuclear Engineer
Low-Level Waste Branch
Division of Decommissioning, Uranium Recovery, and Waste Programs
Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Mail Stop O-16-G-4
Washington, D.C. 20555
(301) 415-6069
FAX (301) 415-5369
terrence.brimfield@nrc.gov
www.nrc.gov
Federal Affiliate
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Stephen Burns
Commissioner
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
11555 Rockville Pike
Mail Stop O-16-G-4
Washington, DC 20555
(301) 415-1750
FAX (301) 415-1716
stephen.burns@nrc.gov
www.nrc.gov
Federal Affiliate
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Tison Campbell
Attorney
Office of General Counsel
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Mail Stop O-15-D-21
Washington, D.C. 20555
(301) 415-8579
FAX (301) 415-1863
tison.campbell@nrc.gov
www.nrc.gov
Federal Affiliate
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Jeffrey Cruz
Division of Decommissioning, Uranium Recovery, and Waste Programs
Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Mail Stop T-8-F-5
Washington, D.C. 20555
(301) 415-0599
FAX (301) 415-5369
jeffrey.cruz@nrc.gov
www.nrc.gov
Federal Affiliate
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Marc Dapas
Office Director
Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Mail Stop 0-16-E-15
Washington, D.C. 20555
(301) 415-3137
FAX (301) 415-5369
marc.dapas@nrc.gov
www.nrc.gov
Federal Affiliate
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Stephen Dembek
Senior Project Manager
Low-Level Waste Branch
Division of Decommissioning, Uranium Recovery, and Waste Programs
Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Mail Stop T-8-F-5
Washington, D.C. 20555
(301) 415-2342
stephen.dembek@nrc.gov
www.nrc.gov
Federal Affiliate
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Harry Felsher
Senior Project Manager
Division of Decommissioning, Uranium Recovery, and Waste Programs
Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Mail Stop T-8-F-5
Washington, D.C. 20555
(301) 415-6559
FAX (301) 415-5369
harry.felsher@nrc.govv
www.nrc.gov
Federal Affiliate
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Mathews George
Project Manager
Low-Level Waste Branch
Division of Decommissioning, Uranium Recovery, and Waste Programs
Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Mail Stop T-8-F-5
Washington, D.C. 20555
(301) 415-7065
FAX (301) 415-5369
mathews.george@nrc.gov
www.nrc.gov
Federal Affiliate
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Maurice Heath
Project Manager
Division of Decommissioning, Uranium Recovery, and Waste Programs
Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Mail Stop T-8-F-5
Washington, D.C. 20555
(301) 415-3137
FAX (301) 415-5369
maurice.heath@nrc.gov
www.nrc.gov
Federal Affiliate
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Janelle Jessie
Technical Assistant
Division of Decommissioning, Uranium Recovery, and Waste Programs
Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Mail Stop T-8-F-5
Washington, D.C. 20555
(301) 415-3137
FAX (301) 415-6775
janelle.jessie@nrc.gov
www.nrc.gov
Federal Affiliate
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Lisa London
Attorney
Office of General Counsel
U.S Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Mail Stop O-15-D-21
Washington, D.C. 20555
301) 415-3233
FAX (301) 415-1863
lisa.london@nrc.gov
www.nrc.gov
Federal Affiliate
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Donald Lowman
Project Manager
Division of Decommissioning, Uranium Recovery, and Waste Programs
Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Mail Stop T-8-F-5
Washington, D.C. 20555
(301) 415-5452
FAX (301) 415-5369
donald.lowman@nrc.gov
www.nrc.gov
Federal Affiliate
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Christepher McKenney
Chief
Performance Assessment Branch
Division of Decommissioning, Uranium Recovery, and Waste Programs
Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Mail Stop T-8-F-5
Washington, D.C. 20555
(301) 415-6633
FAX (301) 415-5369
christepher.mckenney@nrc.gov
www.nrc.gov
Federal Affiliate
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Scott Moore
Deputy Office Director
Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Mail Stop 0-16-E-15
Washington, D.C. 20555
(301) 415-7000
scott.moore@nrc.gov
www.nrc.gov
Federal Affiliate
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Johari Moore
Material technical Assistant
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Mail Stop O-16-G-4
Washington, D.C. 20555
(301) 415-7183
FAX (301) 415-1863
johari.moore@nrc.gov
www.nrc.gov
Federal Affiliate
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
William Ostendorff
Commissioner
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Mail Stop O-16-G-4
Washington, D.C. 20555
(301) 415-1759
FAX (301) 415-1863
william.ostendorff@nrc.gov
www.nrc.gov
Federal Affiliate
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Andrew Persinko
Deputy Director
Division of Decommissioning, Uranium Recovery, and Waste Programs
Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Mail Stop T-8-F-5
Washington, D.C. 20555
(301) 415-7479
FAX (301) 415-5369
andrew.persinko@nrc.gov
www.nrc.gov
Federal Affiliate
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Amy Powell
Congressional Liaison Officer
Office of Congressional Affairs
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Mail Stop O-14-E-1
Washington, D.C. 20555
(301) 415-1673
FAX (301) 415-8571
amy.powell@nrc.gov
www.nrc.gov
Federal Affiliate
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Christianne Ridge
Senior Systems Performance Analyst
Division of Decommissioning, Uranium Recovery, and Waste Programs
Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Mail Stop T-8-F-5
Washington, D.C. 20555
(301) 415-5673
FAX (301) 415-5369
christianne.ridge@nrc.gov
www.nrc.gov
Federal Affiliate
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Cinthya Román
Technical Assistant
Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Mail Stop T-4-A-12
Washington, DC 20555
(301) 415-7093
FAX (301) 415-5401
cinthya.roman@nrc.gov
www.nrc.gov
Federal Affiliate
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Mark Satorius
Executive Director for Operations
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Mail Stop T-8-A23
Washington, DC 20555
(301) 415-7197
FAX (301) 415-5401
mark.satorius@nrc.gov
www.nrc.gov
Federal Affiliate
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Gregory Suber
Chief
Low-Level Waste Branch
Division of Decommissioning, Uranium Recovery, and Waste Programs
Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Mail Stop T-8-F-5
Rockville, MD 20853
(301) 415-8087
FAX (301) 415-5369
gregory.suber@nrc.gov
www.nrc.gov
Federal Affiliate
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Kristine Svinicki
Commissioner
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
11555 Rockville Pike
Mail Stop 0-16-6-4
Washington, D.C. 20555
(301) 415-1855
FAX (301) 415-1863
kristine.svinicki@nrc.gov
www.nrc.gov
Federal Affiliate
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Michael Weber
Deputy Executive for Materials Research
State, Tribal & Compliance
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Mail Stop 0 16 E 15
Washington, DC 20555
(301) 415-1705
michael.weber@nrc.gov
www.nrc.gov
Federal Affiliate
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Melanie Wong
Senior Project Manager
Low-Level Waste Branch
Division of Decommissioning, Uranium Recovery, and Waste Programs
Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards
U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission
Mail Stop T-8-F-5
Rockville, MD 20853
(301) 415-2432
FAX (301) 415-5369
melanie.wong@nrc.gov
www.nrc.gov

Back To Top

 

Non-Government Affiliate Members

Bionomics, Inc.

Non-Govt. Affiliate
Bionomics, Inc.
Karen McCormick
President
Bionomics, Inc.
P.O. Box 817
Kingston, TN 37763
(865) 220-8501
FAX (865) 220-8532
karenbionomics@comcast.net
Non-Govt. Affiliate
Bionomics, Inc.
John McCormick
Vice-President
Bionomics, Inc.
P.O. Box 817
Kingston, TN 37763
(865) 220-8501
FAX (865) 220-8532
jmccormick@bionomics-inc.com

Back To Top

Electric Power Research Institute

Non-Govt. Affiliate
Electric Power Research Institute
Lisa Edwards
Senior Program Manager
Nuclear Chemistry, Low-Level Waste & Radiation Management Group
Science & Technology Division
Electric Power Research Institute
3420 Hillview Avenue
Palo Alto, CA 94304
(469) 586-7468
ledwards@epri.com
www.epri.com
Non-Govt. Affiliate
Electric Power Research Institute
Michael Snyder
Senior Technical Leader
Electric Power Research Institute
3420 Hillview Avenue
Palo Alto, CA 94304
(650) 855-8591
(650) 223-3656 – cell
msnyder@epri.com
www.epri.com

Back To Top

EnergySolutions

Non-Govt. Affiliate
EnergySolutions
David Lockwood
President and CEO
EnergySolutions
423 West 300 South, Suite 200
Salt Lake City, Utah 84101
(801) 649-2000
FAX (801) 413-5645
djlockwood@energysolutions.com
www.energysolutions.com
Non-Govt. Affiliate
EnergySolutions
Dan Shrum
Senior Vice President of Regulatory Compliance
EnergySolutions
423 West 300 South, Suite 200
Salt Lake City, Utah 84101
(801) 649-2109
(801) 580-3201 – cell

FAX (801) 413-5646
dshrum@energysolutions.com
www.energysolutions.com

Back To Top

EnergySolutions – Barnwell

Non-Govt. Affiliate
EnergySolutions – Barnwell
Ben Smith
Director
Barnwell Operations
Barnwell Complex
EnergySolutions
740 Osborn Road
Barnwell, SC 29812
(803) 541-5051
bssmith@energysolutions.com
www.energysolutions.com
Non-Govt. Affiliate
EnergySolutions – Barnwell
Deborah Ogilvie
Public Information Director
Barnwell Complex
EnergySolutions
Suite 100 Center Point II
100 Center Point Circle
Columbia, SC 29210
(803) 758-1825
FAX (803) 256-0968
dgogilvie@energysolutions.com
www.energysolutions.com

Back To Top

Exelon Corporation

Non-Govt. Affiliate
Exelon Corporation
Miguel Azar
RadWaste Manager
Exelon Nuclear Corporation
4300 Winfield Road
Warrenville, IL 60555
(630) 657-3204
FAX (630) 657-4326
miguel.azar@exeloncorp.com
www.exeloncorp.com
Non-Govt. Affiliate
Exelon Corporation
Scott Humbard
Director of State Government Affairs
Exelon Corporation
4300 Winfield Rd
Warrenville, IL 60555
(630) 657-3790
scott.humbard@exeloncorp.com
www.exeloncorp.com
Non-Govt. Affiliate
Exelon Corporation
Mark Ross
Corporate Manager – Radwaste
Exelon Nuclear Corporation
300 Exelon Way
Kennett Square, PA 19348
(717) 542-8786
mark.ross@exeloncorp.com
www.exeloncorp.com

 

Back To Top

 

JL Shepherd & Associates, Inc.

Non-Govt. Affiliate
JL Shepherd & Associates, Inc.
Mary Shepherd
Executive Vice-President
JL Shepherd & Associates, Inc.
1010 Arroyo Avenue
San Fernando, CA 91340-1822
(818) 898-2361
FAX (818) 361-8095
sales@jlshepherd.com
www.jlshepherd.com

 

Nuclear Energy Institute

Non-Govt. Affiliate
Nuclear Energy Institute
Jerry Bonanno
Assistant General Counsel
Nuclear Energy Institute
1201 F Street, NW
Suite 1100
Washington, DC 20004-1218
(202) 739-8034
FAX (202) 785-4019
jxb@nei.org
www.nei.org
Non-Govt. Affiliate
Nuclear Energy Institute
Hilary Lane
Senior Project Manager
Radiation and Materials Group
Nuclear Energy Institute
1201 F Street, NW
Suite 1100
Washington, DC 20004-1218
(202) 739-8148
FAX (202) 533-0132
hml@nei.org
www.nei.org
Non-Govt. Affiliate
Nuclear Energy Institute
Janet Schlueter
Senior Director
Radiation and Materials Safety
Nuclear Energy Institute
1201 F Street, NW
Suite 1100
Washington, DC 20004-1218
(202) 739-8098
FAX (202) 533-0132
jrs@nei.org
www.nei.org

Back To Top

 

Perma-Fix Environmental Services, Inc.

Non-Govt. Affiliate
Perma-Fix Environmental Services, Inc.
John Lash
Chief Operating Officer
Perma-Fix Environmental Services, Inc.
2800 Solway Road
Knoxville, TN 37931
(865) 813-1304
FAX (865) 342-7642
jlash@perma-fix.com
www.perma-fix.com
Non-Govt. Affiliate
Perma-Fix Environmental Services, Inc.
Andrew Lombardo
Senior Vice President Nuclear Services
Perma-Fix Environmental Services, Inc.
325 Beaver St.
Beaver, PA 15009
(724) 728-3960
(724) 312-8935 – cell
alombardo@perma-fix.com
www.perma-fix.com
Non-Govt. Affiliate
Perma-Fix Environmental Services, Inc.
Tammy Monday
Vice President
Waste Services
Sales and Business Development
Perma-Fix Environmental Services, Inc.
2800 Solway Road
Knoxville, TN 37931
(865) 342-7613
FAX (865) 251-0355
tmonday@perma-fix.com
www.perma-fix.com

Back To Top

 

Qal-Tek Associates

Non-Govt. Affiliate
Qal-Tek Associates
Michael Albanese
Radiation Safety Officer
Qal-Tek Associates
3998 Commerce Circle
Idaho Falls, ID 83401
(208) 523-5557
FAX (208) 524-8470
malbanese@qaltek.com
www.qaltek.com
Non-Govt. Affiliate
Qal-Tek Associates
Travis Snowder
President and CEO
Qal-Tek Associates
3998 Commerce Circle
Idaho Falls, ID 83401
(208) 523-5557
FAX (208) 524-8470
tsnow@qaltek.com
www.qaltek.com

Back To Top

 

URENCO USA

Non-Govt. Affiliate
URENCO USA
Jody Blackshear
Decommissioning, Decontamination and Recycling Manager
URENCO USA
275 HWY 176
Eunice, New Mexico 88231
(505) 604-6011
jody.blackshear@urenco.com
www.unrenco.com
Non-Govt. Affiliate
URENCO USA
Perry Robinson
General Counsel
URENCO USA
P.O. Box 1789
Eunice, New Mexico 88231
(575) 691-9662
FAX (575) 394-6598
perry.robinson@urenco.com
www.unrenco.com
Non-Govt. Affiliate
URENCO USA
Gerry Schnell
Recycling Manager
URENCO USA
P.O. Box 1789
Eunice, New Mexico 88231
(505) 975-7183
FAX (575) 394-5165
gerald.schnell@urenco.com
www.unrenco.com
Non-Govt. Affiliate
URENCO USA
Clint Williamson
Vice President of Communications and External Relations
URENCO USA
National Enrichment Facility
P.O. Box 1789
Eunice, New Mexico 88231
(505) 975-3335
FAX (575) 394-4545
cwilliamson@nefnm.com
www.unrenco.com

Back To Top

 

Waste Control Specialists LLC

Non-Govt. Affiliate
Waste Control Specialists LLC
Rodney A. Baltzer
President and Chief Finance Officer
Waste Control Specialists LLC
Three Lincoln Centre, Suite 1700
5430 L.B.J. Freeway
Dallas, Texas 75240
(972) 450-4235
FAX (972) 448-1435
rbaltzer@valhi.net
www.wcstexas.com
Non-Govt. Affiliate
Waste Control Specialists LLC
Betsy Madru
Vice President of Government Affairs
Waste Control Specialists LLC
Three Lincoln Centre, Suite 1700
5430 L.B.J. Freeway
Dallas, Texas 75240
(972) 350-7192
FAX (717) 540-5102
bmadru@valhi.net
www.wcstexas.com

Back To Top

Supporters/Contributors

 

Advocates for Responsible Disposal in Texas (ARDT)

Supporter/Contributor
Advocates for Responsible Disposal in Texas (ARDT)
Eddie Selig
General Manager
Advocates for Responsible Disposal in Texas (ARDT)
200 East 30th Street
Austin, TX 78705
(512) 391-0400
FAX (512) 391-0602
eselig@ardt.org
www.ardt.org

Back To Top

Army Corps of Engineers

Supporter/Contributor
Army Corps of Engineers
Nicki Fatherly
National FUSRAP Program Manager
Army Corps of Engineers
441 G Street, NW #3Q50
Washington, DC 20314
(202) 761-0629
FAX (202) 761-1833
nicki.fatherly@usace.army.mil
http://environment.usace.army.mil

 

Back To Top

 

Congressional Research Service

Supporter/Contributor
Congressional Research Service
Mark Holt
Analyst in Energy Policy
Congressional Research Service
Library of Congress
423 Madison Building
101 Independence Avenue, SE
Washington, DC 20540
(202) 707-1704
FAX (202) 707-7289
mholt@crs.loc.gov
www.loc.gov
Supporter/Contributor
Congressional Research Service
Julia Legget
Acquisitions Librarian
Office of Finance & Administration
Congressional Research Service
Library of Congress
423 Madison Building
101 Independence Avenue, SE
Washington, DC 20540
(202) 707-6779
FAX (202) 707-7289
jleggett@crs.loc.gov
www.loc.gov

Back To Top

Kurion, Inc.

Supporter/Contributor
Kurion, Inc.
John Raymont
Founder and Vice-Chair
Kurion, Inc.
2020 Main Street Suite 300
Irvine, CA 92614-8232
(949) 398-6350
FAX (949) 682-7028
jraymont@kurion.com
www.kurion.com

 

Talisman International, LLC

Supporter/Contributor
Talisman International, LLC
Larry Camper
Consultant
Talisman International, LLC
1000 Potomac Street, NW Suite 300
Washington, DC 20007
(202) 471-4244
FAX (202) 471-4360
lcamper@talisman-intl.com, camp1020@comcast.net
www.talisman-intl.com
Supporter/Contributor
Talisman International, LLC
John Greeves
Consultant
Talisman International, LLC
1000 Potomac Street, NW Suite 300
Washington, DC 20007
(202) 471-4244
FAX (202) 471-4360
jgreeves@talisman-intl.com, greevesj@aol.com
www.talisman-intl.com
Supporter/Contributor
Talisman International, LLC
Michael Hutsell
President
Talisman International, LLC
1000 Potomac Street, NW Suite 300
Washington, DC 20007
(202) 471-4244
FAX (202) 471-4360
mjh@talisman-intl.com
www.talisman-intl.com
Supporter/Contributor
Talisman International, LLC
Patricia Larimore
Senior Paralegal
Talisman International, LLC
1000 Potomac Street, NW Suite 300
Washington, DC 20007
(202) 471-4244
FAX (202) 471-4360
plarimore@talisman-intl.com
www.talisman-intl.com

Back To Top

 

US Ecology, Inc.

Supporter/Contributor
US Ecology, Inc.
Jeff Feeler
President and Chief Executive Officer
US Ecology, Inc.
251 E. Front Street Suite 500
Boise, ID 83702
(208) 331-8400
FAX (208) 331-7900
jfeeler@usecology.com
www.americanecology.com
Supporter/Contributor
US Ecology, Inc.
Chad Hyslop
Director of Sales and Marketing
US Ecology, Inc.
251 E. Front Street Suite 500
Boise, ID 83702
(208) 331-8400
FAX (208) 331-7900
chyslop@americanecology.com
www.americanecology.com
Supporter/Contributor
US Ecology, Inc.
Joe Weismann
Vice-President of Radiological Programs
US Ecology , Inc.
251 E. Front Street Suite 500
Boise, ID 83702
(208) 331-8400
FAX (208) 331-7900
jweismann@usecology.com
www.usecology.com
Supporter/Contributor
US Ecology, Inc.
Steven Wellig
Executive Vice-President of Sales and Marketing
US Ecology , Inc.
251 E. Front Street Suite 500
Boise, ID 83702
(208) 331-8400
FAX (208) 331-7900
swellig@usecology.com
www.americanecology.com

Back To Top

Veolia North America

Supporter/Contributor
Veolia North America
Lisa Krass
Director of Radioactive Services
Industrial Business
Veolia North America
1 Eden Lane
Flanders, NJ 07836
(973) 691-7333
FAX (973) 691-3978
liza.krass@veolia.com
www.veolianorthamerica.com

Xcel Energy, Inc.

Supporter/Contributor
Xcel Energy
Pamela Gorman Prochaska
Director, Nuclear Regulatory Policy
Xcel Energy
414 Nicollet Mall, 7th Floor
Minneapolis, MN 55401
(612) 330-1906
FAX (612) 280-8794
Pamela.GormanProchaska@xcelenergy.com
www.xcelenergy.com

Back To Top

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save